PRESIDERS AND MASS PLANNERS
January – June 2021

MASS PLANNER COORDINATOR: Please contact Marian Klymkowsky (klymkowskymarian@gmail.com; 703-244-7946)

PRESIDER CONTACT INFORMATION:

Drew Christiansen, SJ 
dc1041@georgetown.edu, Voicemail: 202-687-4000, Cell: 202-834-7438

Vince Cushing, OFM 
vincecush@aol.com, C: 202-262-1799

Tuck Grinnell
Grinnellhorace@gmail.com, H:703-677-9867

Leon Hooper, SJ
hooper1@earthlink.net, jlh3@georgetown.edu,
W:202-687-4250, C: 202-294-3960

Ted Keating, SM
tkeating@maristsociety.org, W:202-529-2821, C:240-460-7290

Joe Nangle, OFM
j.nangleofm@yahoo.com, W:703-979-5580, C:202-285-9484

January – June 2021 Mass Planning Calendar
Lectionary B

January 3 – Outreach Sunday (Epiphany)
Presider: Catherine Maresca (cateli.maresca@gmail.com)
Planners: Rhonda Eldridge, Sally & Al Galiani, Mike Messinger

January 10
Presider: Joe Nangle
Planners: Megan & Charlie Hookey, Bridget Serchak, Barbara Spangler, Julie Stevens

January 17
Presider: Tuck Grinnell
Planners: Molly Cameron, Barbara Cabrera Holtz, Marian Klymkowsky, Abby Mackness, Edward Poore, Judy Schaeffer

January 24
Presider: Ted Keating
Planners: Paula Hillery, Amalia Iglesias, Ron Novak, Patty & Doug & Mike Spaulding

January 31
Presider: Vince Cushing
Planners: Ann and Steve Brown, Caridad Inda, Marian Klymkowsky, Tres Siebentritt

February 7 – Outreach Sunday
Presider: Pastor Jim Gibson, First Baptist Church of Chesterbrook
Note: Liturgy Time – 11:50 am Gather; 12:00 Noon Service starts

February 14 
Presider: Ted Keating
Planners: Sally and Al Galiani, Charlie Hookey

February 21 – First Sunday of Lent
Presider: Joe Nangle
Planners: Jean Duff, Pat Levins, Patty McGrath, Ann Brown, Megan Hookey

February 28 – Second Sunday of Lent
Presider: Tuck Grinnell
Planners: Anne and Rob Kifer, Marian Klymkowsky

March 7 – Outreach Sunday – Third Sunday of Lent
Presider: John Hushon
Planners: Caridad Inda, Chris Johnston, Pat Levins, Mike Messinger

March 14 – Fourth Sunday of Lent – Daylight Savings Begins
Presider: Vince Cushing
Planners: Mary Lou Melley, Mary Linda Sara, Tao Shen, June Zhu

March 21 – Fifth Sunday of Lent
Presider: Joe Nangle
Planners: Jean Duff, Pat Levins, Patty McGrath

March 28 – Palm Sunday
Presider: Tuck Grinnell 
Planners: Myrtle Hendricks Corrales, Megan and Charlie Hookey

April 4 – Easter
Presider: Tuck Grinnell
Planners: Mary Lou Melley, Mary Linda Sara, Rosa Scott, Tao Shen, June Zhu, 

April 11 – Outreach Sunday
Presider: Myrtle Hendricks Corrales
Planners: Charlie & Megan Hookey,Marian Klymkowsky, Marilu MacCarthy, Mafalda Marrocco

April 18
Presider: Leon Hooper
Planners: Barbara Cabrera Holtz, Marian Klymkowsky

April 25
Presider: Vince Cushing
Planners: Caridad Inda

May 2 – Shane MacCarthy
Presider: 
Planners:

May 9 – Mother’s Day
Presider: Tuck Grinnell
Planners: Katy DuGarm

May 16
Presider: Ted Keating
Planners:

May 23
Presider: Joe Nangle
Planners: Marie Dennis

May 30
Presider: Leon Hooper
Planners:

June 6 – Outreach Sunday
Presider:
Planners:

June 13
Presider: Vince Cushing
Planners:

June 20 – Father’s Day
Presider: Ted Keating
Planners:

June 27
Presider: Leon Hooper
Planners:

JULY-DECEMBER 2020 MASS PLANNING CALENDAR

JULY 5, 2020 – Outreach Sunday
Lay Presider:  Catherine Wolf Maresca
Planners:  Diana Keenan, Amanda & Mike Messinger, Patty, Doug, and Mike  Spaulding

JULY 12, 2020 
Presider: Tuck Grinnell
Planners:  Charlie Hookey, Shane MacCarthy

JULY 19, 2020
Presider: Leon Hooper, SJ
Planners: Marian Klymkowsky, Pat Levins, Dennis O’Connor

JULY 26, 2020
Presider:  Vince Cushing, OFM
Planners:  Megan and Charlie Hookey, Anne and Rob Kifer

AUGUST 2, 2020 
Presider: Joe Nangle, OFM
Planners: Sylvia Diss, Sally Galiani, Pat Lelvins, Shame MacCarthy,
Patty McGrath, Lois Merrill, Stephanie and Eric Niedringhaus, and June Zhu

AUGUST 9, 2020 – Outreach Sunday 
Lay Presider: Jean Duff
Planners:  Barbara Cabrera Holtz, Leon Hooper, Marian Klymkowsky, Mike Messinger, Dennis O’Connor

AUGUST 16, 2020
Presider:  Ted Keating, SM
Planners:
Myrtle Hendricks Corrales, Peter Hendricks, Charlie and Megan Hookey

AUGUST 23, 2020
Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM
Planners:  Charlie Hookey, Diana Keenan, Frank DiStasio, and Pat Levins

AUGUST 30, 2020
Presider:  Tuck Grinnell
Planners:  Rhonda Eldridge, Sally & Al Galiani, Amalia Iglesias, Leslie Evers Kaplan

SEPTEMBER 6, 2020 – Outreach Sunday
Presider:  Julio Hernandez
Planners:  Bob and Lois Merrill, Amanda and Mike Messinger, Tao Shen, June Zhu

SEPTEMBER 13, 2020
Presider:  Leon Hooper, SJ
Planners:  Katy DuGarm, Caridad Inda, Nellie Ohr

SEPTEMBER 20, 2020
Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM
Planners:  Ann and Steve Brown, Abby Mackness, Edward Poore, Mary Linda Sara

SEPTEMBER 27, 2020
Presider:  Vince Cushing, OFM
Planners:  Rob Abbot, Claire Cifaloglio, Mary Lou Melley, Mike Messinger, and Bridget Serchak

OCTOBER 4, 2020 – Outreach Sunday
Lay Presider:  Myrtle Hendricks Corrales
Planners: Marian Klymkowsky, Marilu MacCarthy, Mafalda Marrocco,

OCTOBER 11, 2020
Presider:  Ted Keating, SM
Planners:  Bob and Lois Merrill, Dennis O’Connor

OCTOBER 18, 2020
Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM
Planners:  Charlie and Megan Hookey, Abbey Mackness and Edward Poore, Paula Hillery and Ron Novak

OCTOBER 25, 2020
Presider:  Ted Keating, SM
Planners:  Sylvia Diss, Sally Galiani, Charlie Hookey, Pat Levins,  Shame MacCarthy, Patty McGrath, Mary Lou Melley, Lois Merrill, Dennis O’Connor, Eric Niedringhaus, and Stephanie Niedringhaus 

NOVEMBER 1, 2020
Presider:  Tuck Grinnell
Planners:  Kathy and Rich Brentin, Paula Hillery and Ron Novak,   and Mary Lou Melley

NOVEMBER 8, 2020
Presider:  Leon Hooper, SJ
Planners:  Courtney Bennett, Molly Cameron, Marian Klymkowsky

NOVEMBER 15, 2020
Presider:  Ted Keating, SM
Planners: Anne and Steve Brown, Sarah and Dan Mulholland

NOVEMBER 22, 2020
Presider:  Outreach Sunday – John Hushon
Planners:  Judy Hushon, Caridad Inda, Diana Keenan, Amanda & Mike Messinger 

NOVEMBER 29, 2020 – ADVENT – Cycle B
Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM
Planners:  Sylvia Diss, Katy DuGarm, Sally Galiani, Myrtle Hendricks Corrales, Bob Merrill, Stephanie Niedringhaus

DECEMBER 6, 2020 – ADVENT – Cycle B
Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM
Planners:  Amalia Iglesias, Frank Distasio, Pat Levins

DECEMBER 13, 2020 – ADVENT – Cycle B
Presider:  Leon Hooper, SJ
Planners:  Myrtle Hendricks Corrales, Mary Lou Melley, Rosa Scott, Tao Shen, June Zhu

DECEMBER 20, 2020 – ADVENT – Cycle B
Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM
Planners:  Rob Abbot, Claire Cifaloglio, Sylvia Diss, Patty McGrath

DECEMBER 24, 2020 – Christmas Eve/Evening Mass – 5:00 or 5:30 pm 
Presider:  Vince Cushing, OFM
Planners:  Charlie Hookey, Shane MacCarthy, Mary Lou Melley

DECEMBER 27
Presider:  Ted Keating, SM
Planners: Rhonda Eldridge (Tech), Marian Klymkowsky, Mary Linda Sara, Tres Siebentritt

JANUARY-JUNE 2020 MASS PLANNING SIGN UP

JANUARY 5, 2020 – EPIPHANY – 10:30 a.m.
at Galiani’s, 1207 Ina Lane, McLean
Presider: Ted Keating
Planners:  Frank Distasio, Sally and Al Galiani

JANUARY 12, 2020
Presider: Drew Christiansen
Planners:  Charlie Hookey, Amanda and Mike Messinger

JANUARY 19, 2020
Presider:  Tuck Grinnell
Planners:  Paula Hillery, Ron Novak, and Charlie Hookey

JANUARY 26, 2020 – 11:00 at MISSIONHURST
Presider: Vince Cushing
Planners:  Shane MacCarthy, Mike, Patty, and Doug Spaulding

FEBRUARY 2, 2020
Presider: Joe Nangle
Planners:  Marie Dennis and the Slaters

FEBRUARY 9, 2020
Presider: Drew Christiansen
Planners:  Pat Levins and Amanda and Mike Messinger

FEBRUARY 16, 2020
Presider: Leon Hooper
Planners:  Frank Distasio, Amalia Iglesias, and Marian Klymkowsky

FEBRUARY 23, 2020
Presider: Ted Keating
Planners:  Dennis O’Connor, Bob and Lois Merrill, and Tao  Shen

FEBRUARY 26, 2020 – ASH WEDNESDAY

MARCH 1, 2020 – FIRST SUNDAY IN LENT
Presider: Tuck Grinnell
Planners:  Marian Klymkowsky and Rosa Scott  

MARCH 8, 2020 – SECOND SUNDAY IN LENT – Daylight Savings
Presider:  Drew Christiansen
Planners:  Charlie Hookey, Pat Levins, Amanda and Mike Messinger

MARCH 15, 2020 – THIRD SUNDAY IN LENT
Presider: Vince Cushing
Planners:  Education Committee

MARCH 22, 2020 – FOURTH SUNDAY IN LENT
Presider: Leon Hooper
Planners:  Casting our Nets

MARCH 29, 2020 – FIFTH SUNDAY IN LENT
Presider: Leon Hooper
Planners:  Mary Lou Melley, Tao Shen, June Zhu

APRIL 5, 2020 – PALM SUNDAY
Presider: Vince Cushing
Planners:  Barbara Cabrera-Holtz, Myrtle Hendricks-Corrales,
Mafalda Marrocco, and Mary Lou Melley

APRIL 9, 2020 – HOLY THURSDAY

APRIL 10, 2020 – GOOD FRIDAY

April 12, 2020 – EASTER SUNDAY
Presider: Leon Hooper
Planners: Megan and Charles Hookey, Paula Hillery and Ron Novak, Chis Johnston

APRIL 19, 2020
Presider: Ted Keating
Planners:  Rob Abbot, Claire Cifalogio, Rhonda Eldridge, Marian Klymkowsky, Dennis O’Conner

APRIL 26, 2020
Presider: Joe Nangle
Planners:  Marie Dennis and the Slater Family

MAY 3, 2020
Presider: Vince Cushing
Planners: Kathy & Rich Brentin, Paula Hillery, Ron Novak

MAY 10, 2020 – MOTHER’S DAY
Presider: Drew Christiansen
Planners: Pat Levins, Lois & Bob Merrill, Tao Shen & June Zhu

 MAY 17, 2020
Presider: Ted Keating
Planners: Sylvia Diss, Charlie & Megan Hookey, Stephanie & Eric Niedringhaus

MAY 24, 2020
Presider:  Leon Hooper
Planners: Barbara Cabrera Holtz, Rhonda Eldridge, Amanda & Mike Messinger

MAY 31, 2020 – PENTECOST
Presider: Joe Nangle
Planners: Mary Ann Ahearne-Ray, Anne & Steve Brown, Mary Lou Melley, Amanda & Mike Messinger

JUNE 7, 2020
Presider: Tuck Grinnell
Planners: Molly Cameron, Frank Distasio, Marian Klymkowsky & Marilu MacCarthy

JUNE 14, 2020
Presider: Ted Keating
Planners: PAX Education Committee

JUNE 21, 2020 – Father’s Day
Presider: Vince Cushing
Planners: Tres, Ira & Peter Siebentritt, Ann & Steve Brown, Mary Lou Melly, Amanda Messinger

JUNE 28, 2020
Presider: Joe Nangle
Planners: Paula Hillery, Amalia Iglesias, Ron Novak, Rosa Scott

 

JULY-DECEMBER 2019 MASS PLANNING SIGN UP

JULY 7, 2019

Presider:  Vince Cushing, OFM

Planners:  Lois and Bob Merrill, Shane MacCarthy

JULY 142019

Presider: Leon Hooper, SJ

Planners:  Ann Brown, Sally and Al Galiani

JULY 21, 2019

Presider: Drew Christiansen, SJ

Planners:  Pat Levins and Mike Messinger

JULY 28, 2019

Presider:  Rev. Tuck Grinnell

Planners:  Courtney Collins, Myrtle Hendricks-Corrales, Marilu MacCarthy,  Mafalda Marrocco,                            and Nellie Ohr

AUGUST 4, 2019

Presider: Leon Hooper, SJ

Planners:  Kathy and Rich Brentin, Barbara Cabrera-Holtz, and Amanda Messinger

AUGUST 11, 2019 –  NO MASS AT ST. LUKE’S – JOINT CELEBRATION WITH NOVA

Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM

 

AUGUST 18, 2019

Presider:  Drew Christiansen, SJ

Planners:  Charlie Hookey and Bob Merrill

AUGUST 25, 2019

Presider:  Ted Keating, SM

Planners:  Paula Hillery and Ron Novak

SEPTEMBER 1, 2019

Presider:  Leon Hooper, SJ

Planners:  Barbara Cabrera-Holtz and Dennis O’Connor

SEPTEMBER 8, 2019

Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM

Planners:  Paula Hillery and Ron Novak and Leslie Evers

SEPTEMBER 15, 2019

Presider:  Vince Cushing, OFM

Planners:  Kathy and Rich Brentin

SEPTEMBER 22, 2019

Presider:  Rev. Tuck Grinnell

Planners:  Diana Keenan, Mike and Amanda Messinger

SEPTEMBER 29, 2019

Presider:  Ted Keating, SM

Planners:  Sylvia Diss, Marian Klymkowsky, Dennis O’Connor, and Tao Shen

OCTOBER 6, 2019

Presider:  Rev. Tuck Grinnell

Planners:  Marian Klymkowsky and Judy Schaeffer

OCTOBER 13, 2019

Presider:  Drew Christiansen, SJ

Planners:  Diana Keenan, Pat Levins, and Rosa Scott 

OCTOBER 20, 2019

Presider:  Ted Keating, SM

Planners:  Barbara Cabrera-Holtz and Sylvia Diss

OCTOBER 27, 2019  –  BLUEBERRY HILL – 9:30

Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM

Planners:  Myrtle Hendricks-Corrales, Marilu MacCarthy, Mafalda Marrocco, and Rosa Scott

NOVEMBER 3, 2019

Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM

Planners:  Myrtle Hendricks-Corrales, Marilu MacCarthy, Mafalda Marroco, and Rosa Scott

NOVEMBER 10, 2019

Presider:  Leon Hooper, SJ

Planners:  Marian Klymkowsky, Paula Hillery and Ron Novak 

NOVEMBER 17, 2019

Presider: Drew Christiansen, SJ

Planners:  Diana Keenan, Lois and Bob Merrill

NOVEMBER 24, 2019

Presider:  Vince Cushing, OFM

Planners:  Charlie Hookey, Shane MacCarthy, and Mary Lou Melley

DECEMBER 1, 2019 – FIRST SUNDAY IN ADVENT

Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM

Planners:  Ann and Steve Brown

DECEMBER 8, 2019 – SECOND SUNDAY IN ADVENT

Presider:  Rev. Tuck Grinnell

Planners:  Myrtle Hendricks-Corrales, Marilu MacCarthy, and Mafalda Marrocco

DECEMBER 15, 2019 – THIRD SUNDAY IN ADVENT

Presider:  Leon Hooper, SJ

Planners:  Barbara Cabrera-Holtz, Marian Klymkowsky, and Rosa Scott

DECEMBER 22, 2019 – FOURTH SUNDAY IN ADVENT

Presider:  Joe Nangle, OFM

Planners:  Kathy and Rich Brentin, Pat Levins

DECEMBER 24 – CHRISTMAS EVE

Presider:   Joe Nangle, OFM

Planners:  Ann Brown, Charlie Hookey, Chris Johnston, Leslie Kaplan, and Amanda Messinger

DECEMBER 29 – HOLY FAMILY

Presider: Ted Keating

Planners:  Lois and Bob Merrill, Dennis O’Connor, June and Tao Shen